Citations with the tag: EMPEROR penguin -- Behavior
Results 1 - 15
- Emperor penguin foraging behavior in the western Ross Sea, 1992.
Kooyman, Gerald; Horning, Markus // Antarctic Journal of the United States; 1993, Vol. 28 Issue 5, p149
Examines the behavior of foraging emperor penguin in the western Ross Sea, Antarctica. Distribution of foraging birds from four colonies; Use of time-depth and satellite transmitters in getting foraging and distribution data; General foraging patterns of birds; Range of diving depths.
- The male emperor penguin: A prince among dads.
McDaniel, L. // Cricket; Jan1990, Vol. 17 Issue 5, p15
Presents information on the emperor penguin. Mating habits; Fertilizing the eggs; Fatherhood.
- Why Emperors huddle.
Hickey, Georgina; McG, K. // Nature Australia; Winter98, Vol. 26 Issue 1, p16
Presents information on a metabolic study conducted by Andre Ancel from the National Center for Scientific Research in France, which investigated why Emperor Penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri) huddle. Information on the male Emperor Penguin during the breeding season; How the study was conducted;...
- Penguin chicks swim into trouble.
Cohen, Philip // New Scientist; 10/05/96, Vol. 152 Issue 2050, p7
Reports that emperor penguin chicks migrate to regions in Antarctica's Ross Sea which are outside international protection treaties. Preference of the chicks to frequent feeding grounds north of the sea; Warm climate of the area which attracts the chicks; Comments from researchers.
- The emperor's march.
Cohen, Philip // Discover; Mar1993, Vol. 14 Issue 3, p10
Discusses the male emperor penguin's feeding habits. Fasting for two months while hatching the eggs; Penguin-tracking missions by the National Center of Scientific Research in France and the Scripps Institution of Oceanography; Hunting for food in polynyas or holes in the ice.
- Roll Call.
Cohen, Philip // National Wildlife (World Edition); Oct/Nov2015, Vol. 53 Issue 6, p50
The article offers information on the behavior of juvenile emperor penguins which stand together near their adult guardians while other adults hunt for fish in Snow Hill Island, Antarctica.
- Emperor of the Antarctic.
Dutton, Gail // World & I; Jan94, Vol. 9 Issue 1, p202
Features the emperor penguin of Antarctica, focusing on its breeding and mating habits. Physical structure; Foraging range; Migration patterns; Discovery of the first breeding colony; Selection of rookery sites and mates; Hatching and feeding of the young; Life span; Effect of environmental...
- PENGUINS DO THE HUDDLE.
Dutton, Gail // National Wildlife (World Edition); Oct/Nov2011, Vol. 49 Issue 6, p10
The article reports on research by Antarctic scientist Daniel Zitterbart on the huddling behavior of male emperor penguins as they incubate eggs during winter breeding season, finding coordinated movements among the birds thought to benefit blood circulation and concentrate their body warmth.
- Crowd Control.
Stone, Daniel // National Geographic; Jun2014, Vol. 225 Issue 6, p25
The article discusses research on huddling behavior in emperor penguins in the Antarctic by physicist Richard Gerum of the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg in Germany that found when one bird moves, it triggers waves of motion as the others adjust to limit the space between themselves to stay warm.
- HUDDLE UP!
Stone, Daniel // Cobblestone; Feb2014, Vol. 35 Issue 2, p50
The article discusses the behavior of animals who use cooperate and help each other, with information on the sharing of food by vampire bats, female mule deer's protection of fawns, and the gathering of emperor penguin's to stay warm by sharing body heat.
- Why do satellite transmitters on emperor penguins stop transmitting?
Kooyman, Gerald L.; McDonald, Birgitte I.; Goetz, Kimberly T. // Animal Biotelemetry; 11/2/2015, Vol. 3, p1
Background: Investigation of early transmission failure from animal-borne, satellite transmitters should reveal vital information about the reliability of the technology, and the risk of application to the animal. Current technology available to the investigator does not provide firm evidence...
- Non-consumptive factors affecting foraging patterns in Antarctic penguins: a review and synthesis.
Ainley, David; Ballard, Grant // Polar Biology; Jan2012, Vol. 35 Issue 1, p1
Recent research has clearly shown that the fear of predation, i.e. aversion to taking risks, among mesopredators or grazers, and not merely flight from an apex predator to avoid predation, is an important aspect of ecosystem structuring. In only a few, though well-documented cases, however, has...
- Extreme dives by free-ranging emperor penguins.
Wienecke, Barbara; Robertson, Graham; Kirkwood, Roger; Lawton, Kieran // Polar Biology; Feb2007, Vol. 30 Issue 2, p133
We examined the incidence of extreme diving in a 3-year overwintering study of emperor penguins Aptenodytes forsteri in East Antarctica. We defined extreme dives as very deep (> 400 m) and/or very long (> 12 min). Of 137364 dives recorded by 93 penguins 264 dives reached depths > 400 m and 48...
- EXTREME PARENTING.
MUSGRAVE, RUTH A. // National Geographic Kids; Nov2014, Issue 445, p14
The article relates how emperor penguins, the royalty of the Southern Hemisphere, take care of their chicks in the continent of Antarctica. Topics discussed include their return from the ocean to Antarctica every winter to raise their families, female laying one egg and giving the egg to the...
- Fuzzy robot penguin chicks.
Investor's Business Daily // Investors Business Daily; 11/21/2014, pA02
Fuzzy robot penguin chicks are a good way to track and study wild penguins without disturbing them in their natural habitat. Univ. of Strasbourg researchers created a remote-controlled penguin rover, equipped with cameras and radio-frequency technology, that an emperor penguin colony accepted...