TITLE

Ethernet managed media converter

PUB. DATE
January 2006
SOURCE
CED;Jan2006, Vol. 32 Issue 1, p42
SOURCE TYPE
Trade Publication
DOC. TYPE
Product Review
ABSTRACT
This article evaluates the Ethernet media converter, the EL150 from EtherWAN Systems and offers information on its functions, usefulness and suitability.
ACCESSION #
19488127

 

Related Articles

  • Fiber plays video security role. Carlson, Curt // Communications News;Sep2008, Vol. 45 Issue 9, p24 

    The article discusses the advantages of integrating fiber-optic cabling into a video security networks of a traditional analog cameras or unshielded twisted pair (UTP) for newer information processing (IP)-based cameras. Benefits offered by fiber-optic cabling include extended transmission...

  • Analog Chipmakers Stalk CAT5 And KVM Video Applications. Tuite, Don // Electronic Design;8/4/2005, Vol. 53 Issue 17, p24 

    The article discusses the use of CAT5 wiring , an Ethernet cable containing four unshielded twisted pairs, to distribute analog video. CAT5 is much less expensive than coax. Also, video digital-to-analog converters readily provide RGB or component video that can be sent over three of the CAT5's...

  • Media converters facilitate horizontal fiber architectures. Coffey, Joseph // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Jul2002, Vol. 10 Issue 7, p17 

    Discusses standards that have helped and hindered optical fiber-to-the-desk deployment. Standards for Ethernet applications; Performance of fiber cable; Ethernet media converters.

  • Panduit showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet transmission over 1km of multimode fiber at Cisco Live.  // ATM/ Gigabit;Jun2012, Vol. 23 Issue 6, p8 

    The article discusses the Panduit Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System capable of transmitting 40 gigabit Ethernet over one kilometer of multimode fiber from Panduit Corp.

  • Optical transceiver packaging for Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel. Gregory, Bryan R. // Lightwave;Jan98, Vol. 15 Issue 1, p42 

    Deals with transceiver packaging for Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. Compatibility issues in the selection of the packaging design; Includes electromagnetic interference emissions; Formats available for the gigabit interface card, media interface adapter and gigabit link module.

  • Comparing costs for 10-Gbit/sec components. Huff, Lisa // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Feb2011, Vol. 19 Issue 2, p17 

    A blog from Lisa Huff, principal analyst with Discerning Analytics LLC, regarding the factors to be considered when choosing cabling components for 10-Gigabit Ethernet is presented.

  • Upgrade pays off. Musich, Paula // eWeek;8/18/2003, Vol. 20 Issue 33, p29 

    With 17 different and old phone systems, a flaky and expensive ATM network, it was only a matter of time before the city of Daytona Beach, Florida, faced a disaster. So in October 1999, the city set out to find a single, new network that would accommodate all its voice, video and data...

  • Increasing speeds, increasing scrutiny. McLaughlin, Patrick // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Oct2008, Vol. 16 Issue 10, p4 

    The article discusses various reports published within the issue, including one by Betsy Zibron on the issue of testing Category 6A systems for readiness in handling 10GBase-T and another on the development of 40- and 100-Gbit Ethernet specifications from a fiber optic perspective.

  • Made for speed. Cicero, Anthony // Communications News;Jul2002, Vol. 39 Issue 7, p34 

    Provides information on the optical mode 3 (OM3) fiber in cable networks. Factors to consider when installing all-fiber networks; Capabilities of OM3 fiber; Difference of OM3 from other multimode fibers; Benefits of using OM3 fiber for optical communications; Details on gigabit ethernet. ...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of VIRGINIA BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY AND SYSTEM

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics