TITLE

El poder de autodeterminación de los datos personales en internet

AUTHOR(S)
Palacios González, M. Dolores
PUB. DATE
May 2012
SOURCE
IDP: Revista de Internet, Derecho y Politica;may2012, Issue 14, p61
SOURCE TYPE
Academic Journal
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The details and scope of data protection in Europe are currently at a turning point. As a result of the appeal lodged with the Spanish National Court by Google group companies against a number of rulings handed down by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, which require the search engine to remove the possibility of accessing data relating to claimants, a preliminary point of law has been submitted to the Court of Justice of the European Union. It brings up, among other questions, whether a search engine can be responsible for the handling of personal data. Likewise, the Commission has just proposed an amendment to data protection legislation, covering the internet and social networks in particular, with aims including the establishment of the so-called "right to be forgotten". This right, in terms of the internet, is not deemed an absolute power of personal data owners to remove such data when they want and unconditionally, but as a unitary reference to the exercise of the powers of revocation of consent, opposition and cancellation, already set out in data protection legislation, with regard to those who handle this data digitally.
ACCESSION #
97347324

 

Related Articles

  • NAVIGATING THE GAUNTLET: A SURVEY OF DATA PRIVACY LAWS IN THREE KEY LATIN AMERICAN COUNTRIES. Eustice, John C.; Bohri, Marc Alain // Sedona Conference Journal;Fall2013, Vol. 14, p137 

    In this article, the authors examine the data privacy laws in there Latin America countries including Argentina, Mexico and Uruguay. They inform that Argentina has enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in October 2000, which enables entities to process personal data of others, Mexico...

  • Apocalyptic predictions are not helpful. Parsons, Russell // Marketing Week (Online Edition);3/18/2013, p5 

    The author reflects on the need for the direct marketing (DM) industry to comply with data protection laws in Europe. He explains that the industry is anxious about what they believe is the negative effect of data protection regulation that is being discussed at the European Parliament. The...

  • Unlocking the secrets of GDPR effectiveness. Kemp, David // Lawyer;12/5/2016, Vol. 30 Issue 49, p21 

    The article focuses on the effectiveness of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which ensure compliance within the corporation. Topics discussed include challenges for handling the Personally Identifiable Information (PII), GDPR policy and procedures to the accumulated information and...

  • ACT OF 8 DECEMBER 1992 ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA. Vandendriessche, Johan; Mason, Stephen // Digital Evidence & Electronic Signature Law Review;2012, Vol. 9, p130 

    A summary is presented of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in Relation to the Processing of Personal Data in Belgium.

  • ROYAL DECREE OF 13 FEBRUARY 2001 PROVIDING FURTHER DETAILS TO THE ACT OF 8 DECEMBER 1992 ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA. Vandendriessche, Johan; Mason, Stephen // Digital Evidence & Electronic Signature Law Review;2012, Vol. 9, p152 

    A summary is presented of the Royal Decree of 13 February 2001 Providing Further Details to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in Relation to the Processing of Personal Data in Belgium.

  • Australian Privacy Commissioner: Get Ready Now.  // Information Management Journal;Jul/Aug2013, Vol. 47 Issue 4, p16 

    The article reports on the result of the survey by McAfee which reveals that 59% of the employees responsible for the management of the personally identifiable information (PII) of customers were not aware of the changes in the Australian Privacy Act.

  • Survey of Recent European Union Privacy Developments. Voss, W. Gregory // Business Lawyer;Nov2012, Vol. 68 Issue 1, p205 

    The article discusses several developments regarding European Union privacy laws as of November 2012, focusing on an analysis of the laws related to facial recognition and biometric technologies, as well as the Court of Justice of the European Union's ruling in two cases involving personal data...

  • THE MALAYSIAN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010: A LEGISLATION NOTE. Yusoff, Zuryati Mohamed // New Zealand Journal of Public & International Law;Jun2011, Vol. 9 Issue 1, p119 

    Modern information technology allows people to do things that would not have been possible before in a fast and easy way. The significant role of information in the global economy and the implications of collection, use, processing and disclosure of personal data have raised concerns over the...

  • Russian law will force citizens' personal data to be stored locally.  // European Telecom;Jul2014, Vol. 19 Issue 7, p7 

    The article reports on the legislative amendment made by the Russian government on data retention to force social networks to store data about its citizens on home soil. The Bill number 553424-5, "On Amendments to Certain Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation (to clairfy the processing of...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics