TITLE

Data Protection Law in Spain and Latin America: Survey of Legal Approaches

AUTHOR(S)
Leiva, Aldo M.
PUB. DATE
October 2012
SOURCE
International Law News;Fall2012, Vol. 41 Issue 4, p16
SOURCE TYPE
Periodical
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The article offers information on laws related to data protection in Latin America and Spain. It states that data protection law in Spain is based on personal data protections and privacy rights afforded by its Data Protection Law. The Data Protection Law creates a Data Protection Authority (SDPA) which authorizes processing of personal data. It highlights that in Latin America, it consists of reliance on habeas data, which is a constitutional right to informational self-determination.
ACCESSION #
83818807

 

Related Articles

  • Aadhaar privacy test.  // Telegraph (Calcutta, India);8/7/2015, p1 

    This article discusses the reference of Aadhaar project to a Constitution bench of the Supreme Court for the examination of the validity of the scheme. It also mentions the violation of right to privacy by Aadhaar due to possible misuse by vested interests as it contains and stores the details...

  • Apocalyptic predictions are not helpful. Parsons, Russell // Marketing Week (Online Edition);3/18/2013, p5 

    The author reflects on the need for the direct marketing (DM) industry to comply with data protection laws in Europe. He explains that the industry is anxious about what they believe is the negative effect of data protection regulation that is being discussed at the European Parliament. The...

  • Unlocking the secrets of GDPR effectiveness. Kemp, David // Lawyer;12/5/2016, Vol. 30 Issue 49, p21 

    The article focuses on the effectiveness of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which ensure compliance within the corporation. Topics discussed include challenges for handling the Personally Identifiable Information (PII), GDPR policy and procedures to the accumulated information and...

  • BIG DATA E A PROTEÇÃO DO DIREITO À PRIVACIDADE NO CONTEXTO DA SOCIEDADE DA INFORMAÇÃO. Guerra Martins, Marcelo; Ribeiro Gomes Jorgetto, Leonardo Felipe de Melo; Arantes Sutti, Alessandra Cristina // Revista Jurídica Cesumar: Mestrado;set-dez2019, Vol. 19 Issue 3, p705 

    Protection norms on privacy guaranteed by the Brazilian Constitution and their possible violation with regard to the usage of Big Data are analyzed. The technology's characteristics are also provided. The theme is analyzed according to European law, General Data Protection Regulation, by the...

  • 개인정보보호법의 개관 및 개정방향에 관한 연구. 김일환; 성재호 // Journal of Korean Society for Internet Information;Aug2015, Vol. 16 Issue 4, p141 

    The Personal Information Protection Act enacted in March 2011 stated that the application target of this law includes all personal information processors in the public and private sector, and established the protection standard by phase such as collection, use and provision of personal...

  • How Government Gets it Right on Privacy. Hart, Nick; Fountain, Jane // Government Executive;1/27/2020, pN.PAG 

    Our entire society will need to take additional steps to protect privacy and data security, while also allowing data to be used as a strategic asset. Hallmarks of data protection should include removing personally identifiable information from data, limiting access to sensitive data from only...

  • BLEEDING DATA IN A POOL OF SHARKS: THE ANATHEMA OF PRIVACY IN A WORLD OF DIGITAL SHARING AND ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY. Witte, Derek S. // South Carolina Law Review;Spring2013, Vol. 64 Issue 3, p717 

    The article explores how sharing of personal data by the individual consumers and businesses on social networking sites such as face book relinquish right of privacy to marketing companies and data miners. It informs that the U.S. Stored Communications Act is ineffective and should be reformed....

  • App developers requesting too much personal information, says ICO study. Saran, Cliff // Computer Weekly;9/30/2014, p4 

    The article presents the results of a study completed by the British Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) stating that mobile device application developers are requesting excessive amounts of personal information from users. Topics include data protection and Internet security, the use of...

  • ACT OF 8 DECEMBER 1992 ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA. Vandendriessche, Johan; Mason, Stephen // Digital Evidence & Electronic Signature Law Review;2012, Vol. 9, p130 

    A summary is presented of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in Relation to the Processing of Personal Data in Belgium.

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics