TITLE

CyC chooses MRV OptiSwitch for mobile backhaul in Argentina

PUB. DATE
November 2012
SOURCE
Fiber Optics Weekly Update;11/9/2012, Vol. 32 Issue 45, p11
SOURCE TYPE
Periodical
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The article discusses the deployment of MRV Communications, Inc.'s OptiSwitch Carrier Ethernet Access products in a contract won by MRV from CyC S.A., the telecommunications subsidiary of the largest electricity company in Argentina, to support mobile backhaul and other data services.
ACCESSION #
83699460

 

Related Articles

  • Made for speed. Cicero, Anthony // Communications News;Jul2002, Vol. 39 Issue 7, p34 

    Provides information on the optical mode 3 (OM3) fiber in cable networks. Factors to consider when installing all-fiber networks; Capabilities of OM3 fiber; Difference of OM3 from other multimode fibers; Benefits of using OM3 fiber for optical communications; Details on gigabit ethernet. ...

  • Media converters facilitate horizontal fiber architectures. Coffey, Joseph // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Jul2002, Vol. 10 Issue 7, p17 

    Discusses standards that have helped and hindered optical fiber-to-the-desk deployment. Standards for Ethernet applications; Performance of fiber cable; Ethernet media converters.

  • Panduit showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet transmission over 1km of multimode fiber at Cisco Live.  // ATM/ Gigabit;Jun2012, Vol. 23 Issue 6, p8 

    The article discusses the Panduit Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System capable of transmitting 40 gigabit Ethernet over one kilometer of multimode fiber from Panduit Corp.

  • Optical transceiver packaging for Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel. Gregory, Bryan R. // Lightwave;Jan98, Vol. 15 Issue 1, p42 

    Deals with transceiver packaging for Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. Compatibility issues in the selection of the packaging design; Includes electromagnetic interference emissions; Formats available for the gigabit interface card, media interface adapter and gigabit link module.

  • Comparing costs for 10-Gbit/sec components. Huff, Lisa // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Feb2011, Vol. 19 Issue 2, p17 

    A blog from Lisa Huff, principal analyst with Discerning Analytics LLC, regarding the factors to be considered when choosing cabling components for 10-Gigabit Ethernet is presented.

  • Upgrade pays off. Musich, Paula // eWeek;8/18/2003, Vol. 20 Issue 33, p29 

    With 17 different and old phone systems, a flaky and expensive ATM network, it was only a matter of time before the city of Daytona Beach, Florida, faced a disaster. So in October 1999, the city set out to find a single, new network that would accommodate all its voice, video and data...

  • Increasing speeds, increasing scrutiny. McLaughlin, Patrick // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Oct2008, Vol. 16 Issue 10, p4 

    The article discusses various reports published within the issue, including one by Betsy Zibron on the issue of testing Category 6A systems for readiness in handling 10GBase-T and another on the development of 40- and 100-Gbit Ethernet specifications from a fiber optic perspective.

  • Best effort gets better. Gubbins, Ed // Telephony;6/5/2006, Vol. 247 Issue 10, p9 

    The article highlights the transformation of Ethernet from a best-effort technology to one that is capable of meeting the performance requirements of voice and video, citing the launch of relevant products at Globalcomm 2006 in Chicago, Illinois. Telecommunication vendors are set to announce...

  • MRV delivers powerful Pro-Vision 2.0 for superior service provisioning and monitoring of next-generation Carrier Ethernet 2.0 services.  // ATM/ Gigabit;Apr2012, Vol. 23 Issue 4, p5 

    The article offers information on the Pro-Vision 2.0 Service Management Solution from MRV Communications Inc.

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics