TITLE

Ball at Rest Moved

AUTHOR(S)
Gregg, Ryan
PUB. DATE
July 2011
SOURCE
NCGA Golf;Summer2011, Vol. 31 Issue 3, p66
SOURCE TYPE
Periodical
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The article discusses the rule of a ball moving in playing golf. It mentions that knowing what to do when the ball has moved save the golfer strokes and can save money as well. It states that the golfer is penalized one stroke if the golfer drops the putter that causes the ball to move while there is no penalty if the player removes a movable obstruction. Also the player is not penalized if the ball at rest is move by another ball, lifted, and measured.
ACCESSION #
64431713

 

Related Articles

  • Drop Or Place?  // Golf Digest;Oct2011, Vol. 62 Issue 10, p38 

    The article reports on the key rules that golfers should remember while lifting the ball to avoid mistakes and penalties. It states if a golfer lifts a ball on a putting green to clean it or repair a pitch mark, he or she should place it and not drop it. It states when golfers lift the ball on a...

  • THE BALL MOVED, BUT IS IT A PENALTY? Matsuo, Shuhei // Golf Digest;Oct2007, Vol. 58 Issue 10, p64 

    The article offers information on golf rules and regulations. The rule in question focuses on whether or not a penalty would be given if a golf ball moved. The author reports that a ball is deemed to have moved only if it comes to rest in a new place. However, a ball that oscillates is not...

  • Stroke Savers. Mayo, Ashley; Kaspriske, Ron; Unruh, Jack // Golf Digest;Jul2009, Vol. 60 Issue 7, p56 

    The article discusses on how to take advantage of rules in golf in situations when there is a need to shoot lower scores. Experts state that when the golfer finds the ball plugged in a hazard and plays the wrong ball to earn a two-stroke penalty, he should have followed rule 12-2, which allows a...

  • Rules Refresher.  // Golf Digest;Apr2014, Vol. 65 Issue 4, p68 

    The article offers information related to golf rules. Topics discussed include a stroke made from the teeing ground which makes a ball not to be in play, playing first by the golfer who had the ball farthest from the hole, and not making penalty and replacing the ball as long as the movement is...

  • Relief on Your Line of Putt. Farb, Ryan // NCGA Golf;Summer2015, Vol. 35 Issue 3, p66 

    The article informs about the rules and definitions of putting with respect to relief granted. This includes that relief is granted when player's ball lies on putting green on account of abnormal ground condition. Also, players may remove impediments on the line of putt and touch the same during...

  • Time's Up.  // Golf Digest;Nov2014, Vol. 65 Issue 11, p54 

    The article offers information on the time limits in golf tournament based on its rules. Topics include the need to find the lost ball for five minutes under Rule 27-1C, the importance of the starting time under Rule 6-3 because five minutes late will receive disqualification penalty or two-shot...

  • Loose Impediments. Gregg, Ryan // NCGA Golf;Winter2013, Vol. 33 Issue 1, p54 

    The article presents information on loose impediment rule of golf tournament which assists the use of rules of golf by golf players to avoid penalties. It mentions that according the loose impediment rule, sand, leaves and twigs are treated according to the place where golf ball lies on the...

  • Four-Ball Stroke Play Rules. Gregg, Ryan // NCGA Golf;Spring2013, Vol. 33 Issue 2, p64 

    The article offers information on the golf rules for the four-ball stroke-play tournaments that will be launched by the Northern California Golf Association in the year 2015. It reports that both the golfers playing as partner will play with their own ball during the competition. It also...

  • Are You Really Really Sure? Kaspriske, Ron // Golf Digest;Sep2008, Vol. 59 Issue 9, p56 

    The article discusses that significance of Rule 26-1 and Rule 27-1 of the latest version of the 2008-2009 Rules of Golf. It cites on a situation that when reaching to the water hazard, the ball cannot be found. According to the Rules, it must be known virtually that the ball came rest in the...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics