TITLE

Reaching Out to Young People about Online Privacy - One Kid at a Time

AUTHOR(S)
Yates, Kristen
PUB. DATE
June 2009
SOURCE
Feliciter;2009, Vol. 55 Issue 3, p114
SOURCE TYPE
Periodical
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The article discusses tips for the youth to protect them online and informing them about online privacy. According to librarian Randy Gatley, librarians can help the youth regarding online privacy by protecting the children's personal privacy, advising them to think before posting something online. It is also advised that they should be referred to the interactive web site made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to help them protect their privacy online, the youthprivacy.ca.
ACCESSION #
41553423

 

Related Articles

  • Security, Privacy and Politics in India: A Historical Review. Subramanian, Ramesh // Journal of Information System Security;2010, Vol. 6 Issue 2, p68 

    Much is discussed about privacy laws in developed economies such as The US, EU, Japan, Canada, and Australia. However, not many studies have focused on privacy laws that are evolving in emerging economies such as India. As the economy becomes global and companies resort to global outsourcing,...

  • PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY TRADEOFFS AND HOW A SWEDISH CHURCH LADY, AUSTRIAN PUBLIC RADIO EMPLOYEES, AND TRANSATLANTIC AIR CARRIERS SHOW THAT EUROPE DOES NOT HAVE THE ANSWERS. Harris, Edward C. // American University International Law Review;2007, Vol. 22 Issue 5, p745 

    This article explores the failure of the European Data Protection Directive to execute the personal data privacy tradeoffs that it purports to make. It offers background on the European Union (EU) and on the Directive. It analyzes the developing European Court of Justice (ECJ) case law...

  • Keeping Track of Bits and Bytes. Chatfield-Taylor, Cathy // Association Meetings;Aug2006, Vol. 18 Issue 4, p24 

    The article discusses the importance of protecting the personal information of association meeting attendees by developing strong data-handling policies with hotels and other third parties. Failure of develop data protection strategies might result in identity theft. Those who are in charge of...

  • New measures to clear up confusion.  // Community Care;1/22/2004, Issue 1506, p14 

    Highlights the development of measures to prevent organizations in Great Britain from using the Data Protection Act to cover illegal practices in January 2004. Statement issued by information commissioner Richard Thomas; Cases wherein the Data Protection Act were misinterpreted.

  • No privacy on the web. Quittner, Joshua; McCullagh, Declan // Time International (South Pacific Edition);06/02/97, Issue 22, p60 

    Reports on the easiness of getting private information such as social security numbers, tax reports, and liens off the Internet. Brokers who sell information; Personal Information Privacy Act of 1997; Concern of civil libertarians. INSET: My week as an internet gumshoe, by Noah Robischon..

  • HACKING THE NET. Fleischaker, Ted // Word (Word Publications - Ted Fleischaker);Sep2006, p52 

    The article addresses the issue of basic computer security. The Web site of "The Word" features an archive of the past issues of the journal, gadgets, and a Web site form that will enable the Web administrator to determine one's location. The Internet is capable of providing information about...

  • Technology and Trust. Babyak, Richard // Appliance Design;Oct2007, Vol. 55 Issue 10, p5 

    The author reflects on the potential for compromising privacy with automatic exchange of data between home medical devices and health care providers. He discusses the growing connectivity of appliances and other devices in both the home and in commercial operations. He mentions an incident where...

  • Protecting Your Financial Privacy. Feldman, Amy // Money;Jun2000, Vol. 29 Issue 6, p161 

    Reports on concerns that Web users have with the widespread dissemination of personal and financial information and offers ways to protect that information. Why Internet users should be concerned with protecting personal information; Rules concerning personal privacy that are expected to go...

  • Where To Find Guidance In Following All The Guidelines. Toubba, Karim // Credit Union Journal;9/27/2004, Vol. 8 Issue 39, p12 

    Provides an overview of some of the key issues U.S. credit unions should consider when undertaking a data privacy initiative. Identification and classification of sensitive data; Data access models; Definition of security policy around identified data; Acceptable threat level; Compliance...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics