TITLE

Normal parathyroid hormone levels in a diabetic patient with parathyroid adenoma

AUTHOR(S)
Nese Gulcelik; Fani Bozkurt; Gaye Tezel; Volkan Kaynaroglu; Tomris Erbas
PUB. DATE
April 2009
SOURCE
Endocrine (1355008X);Apr2009, Vol. 35 Issue 2, p147
SOURCE TYPE
Academic Journal
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
Abstract   Objective The incidence of diabetes mellitus in patients with primary hyperparathyroidism and, conversely, primary hyperparathyroidism in diabetic patients are approximately threefold higher than the respective expected prevalence in the general populace. The diagnosis is straightforward when the patient presents hypercalcemia and inappropriately elevated serum parathyroid hormone (PTH) levels. We report a case of parathyroid adenoma in a diabetic patient with persistent hypercalcemia and normal PTH levels. Patient A 50-year-old female patient who was referred to our outpatient clinic presented with persistent hypercalcemia (serum Ca levels between 10.5 and 11 mg/dl) with a normal serum intact PTH level of 46.1 pg/ml. Her blood pressure was 120/80 mmHg, and she was being treated with antihypertensive therapy. Her HbA1c was 7.2%, and her triglycerides were in the normal range. A bone densitometry exam revealed osteopenia of radius −1.39, femoral neck −1.39, and the total hip −1.04. A neck ultrasound revealed a mass of 13 mm next to the inferior and posterior of the right thyroid lobe. A dual phase Tc-99m-sestamibi scan revealed an area of increased uptake in the same region, which is indicative of a parathyroid adenoma. The parathyroid adenoma was removed, which resulted in the achievement of normocalcemia. Conclusion Diabetic patients should be evaluated for hyperparathyroidism as associated hypertension can complicate the course of the disease. These patients should be evaluated for primary hyperparathyroidism when they exhibit persistent hypercalcemia and when clinical suspicion is aroused even if the serum PTH levels are within the normal range.
ACCESSION #
37142357

 

Related Articles

  • Giant intrathyroid parathyroid adenoma: A preoperative and intraoperative diagnostic challenge. Cheng, Wanli; MacLennan, Greg T.; Lavertu, Pierre; Wasman, Jay K. // ENT: Ear, Nose & Throat Journal;Mar2009 Supplement, p1 

    We describe the case of an unusually large (giant) cystic intrathyroid parathyroid adenoma in a 73-year-old woman who had a 1-year history of hypercalcemia and a 5-year history of an asymptomatic enlargement of the left lobe of the thyroid. This unique case highlights the potential difficulties...

  • Malignancy of parathyroid: An uncommon clinical entity. Ali, Kamran; Sarangi, Rathindra; Dhawan, Shashi; Agarwal, Brij B.; Gupta, Manish K. // Indian Journal of Endocrinology & Metabolism;Mar/Apr2013, Vol. 17 Issue 2, p329 

    Parathyroid carcinoma is a very rare cause of hyperparathyroidism. The diagnosis is usually established on histopathological grounds of capsular and vascular invasion, but a potential clue to the diagnosis is also offered by the severity of clinical profile, abrupt onset of symptoms, and a high...

  • Intra-operative parathyroid hormone assay for simplified localization of parathyroid adenomas. Saharay, M.; Farooqui, A.; Farrow, S.; Fahie-Wilson, M.; Brown, A. // Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine;May1996, Vol. 89 Issue 5, p261 

    Lack of success in parathyroid surgery is usually due to failure to identify the abnormal parathyroid gland correctly at operation. The surgeon may be helped by rapid parathyroid hormone (PTH) assay in peripheral blood after removal of a suspected adenoma, and by frozen section histology, but...

  • Weight Difference Between Double Parathyroid Adenomas Is the Cause of False-positive IOPTH Test After Resection of the First Lesion. Sitges-Serra, Antonio; Javier Díaz-Aguirregoitia, Francisco; de la Quintana, Aitor; Gil-Sánchez, Jesús; Jimeno, Jaime; Prieto, Rosa; Sancho, Joan J. // World Journal of Surgery;Jun2010, Vol. 34 Issue 6, p1337 

    Some patients with double parathyroid adenoma show a greater than 50% decline in intraoperative parathyroid hormone (IOPTH) after resection of the first lesion. The present study was designed to test the hypothesis that significant adenoma weight differences may explain this inappropriate...

  • Prevalencia de los adenomas paratiroideos en un Servicio de Otorrinolaringología. Arcaute-Velázquez, Fernando Federico; López-Chavira, Adelaido; Saldaña-Aceves, Raynerio; Rivera-Martínez, César Gamaliel; Gallardo-Ollervides, Francisco José // Revista de Sanidad Militar;sep/oct2013, Vol. 67 Issue 5, p171 

    Introduction. Single glandular enlargement, or adenoma, is the single most common cause of hyperparathyroidism. Approximately 80 to 85% of patients with primary hyperparathyroidism were found to have solitary parathyroid adenoma. Calcium homeostasis is maintained by the complex interrelationship...

  • QUICK INTRAOPERATIVE PTH ASSAY IMPROVES CURE RATE OF MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY IN PATIENTS WITH PRIMARY HYPERPARATHYROIDISM. Velicescu, C.; Brănișteanu, D.; Grigorovici, A.; Gațu, A.; Preda, C.; Mogoș, V.; Dănilă, R. // Acta Endocrinologica (1841-0987);2015, Vol. 11 Issue 4, p457 

    Purpose. We checked the advantage of intraoperative quick PTH (iqPTH) for improving cure rate of patients operated for primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPTH) by using minimally invasive surgery. Methods. We compared two groups of patients diagnosed with PHPTH by preoperatory localized single...

  • Application of fractal analysis in hyperparathyroidism. Ergün, S.; Saraçoğlu, A.; Güneri, P.; Özpinar, B. // Dentomaxillofacial Radiology;Jul2009, Vol. 38 Issue 5, p281 

    Objectives: Primary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) is a condition caused by an overproduction of parathormone, in excess of the amount required by the body. Its most common cause is a parathyroid gland adenoma and parathyroidectomy is currently the only curative treatment for primary HPT. We present...

  • Cystic Parathyroid Adenoma: An Unusual Cause of Hypercalcemic Crisis. Şahin, Serap Baydur; Şahin, Osman Zikrullah; Sümer, Fatih; Oğullar, Sabri; Ayaz, Teslime; Bedir, Recep; Yücel, Ahmet Fikret // Turkish Journal of Endocrinology & Metabolism;6/1/2014, Vol. 18 Issue 2, p64 

    Parathyroid crisis is a rare clinical entity characterized by life-threatening hypercalcemia of a sudden onset in patients with primary hyperparathyroidism (pHTP) and rarely results from a cystic adenoma. We describe a 53-year-old woman with acute hypercalcemic crisis who presented with severe...

  • Hypercalcemic crisis in a young woman. Steenkamp, Devin; Lee, Stephanie L. // Endocrine Today;Oct2011, Vol. 9 Issue 10, p17 

    The article describes the case of hypercalcemia in a 21-year-old woman diagnosed of primary hyperparathyroidism (PHP) caused by benign parathyroid hormone (PTH) adenoma.

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics