BATS OF NEW YORK
- LEAF-CHINNED BATS: MORMOOPIDAE. // Peterson Field Guide to Mammals of North America;2006, p392
An encyclopedia entry for "Leaf-chinned Bats: Mormoopidae" is presented. This group of bats have leaflike flaps of skin on the chin. It relates how leaf-chinned bats echolocate. Information is provided on the physical features, habits, flight and habitat of Peter's ghost-faced bat (Mormoops...
- Home Range and Habitat Use of Male Rafinesque's Big-eared Bats (Corynorhinus rafinesquii). Menzel, Michael A.; Menzel, Jennifer M.; Ford, W. Mark; Edwards, John W.; Carter, Timothy C.; Churchill, John B.; Kilgo, John C. // American Midland Naturalist;Apr2001, Vol. 145 Issue 2, p402
Presents a study which examined home range size and habitat use of Rafinesque's big-eared bats in South Carolina. Methods; Results; Discussion.
- Bat Loves the Night. Davies, Nicola // Click;Oct2008, Vol. 11 Issue 8, p16
This article features the behavior of bats at night. According to the article, bats fly at night and shouts while flying. It notes that bats live over bushes, under trees and between fence posts. It notes that bats do not need to see because they can hear where they are going. In addition, the...
- Let's Look at Bats! // Weekly Reader - Edition K;Oct2005, Vol. 48, Sepcial Section p2
The article presents information on the characteristics of bats. It describes the food hunting behavior of bats. It lists the places where bats sleep and live. It offers pictures of a bat that eats fruit and a bat that eats bugs.
- BAT ASSEMBLAGES AT A HIGH-ALTITUDE AREA IN THE ATLANTIC FOREST OF SOUTHEASTERN BRAZIL. Moras, Ligiane M.; Bernard, Enrico; Gregorin, Renato // Mastozoologia Neotropical;dic2013, Vol. 20 Issue 2, p269
No abstract available.
- HOLY MOSQUITO, Batman! // Harrowsmith Country Life (11908416);Aug2005, Vol. 29 Issue 183, p62
Provides information on building a home for bats. Old myths regarding bats; Ideal conditions for a bat colony; Tip to keep bats out of reach of raccoons, their main predator.
- Thumbless bat. // Encyclopedia of Animals;2006, p1
Thumbless bats are small bats that live in tropical caves in South America. They are also called smoky bats. There are only two species in this family.
- THE FLAT-HEADED MYOTIS IS ALIVE & WELL. Arroyo-Cabrales, Joaquín; Medellín, Rodrigo A.; Polaco, Oscar J. // BATS Magazine;Fall2006, Vol. 24 Issue 3, p7
The article reports on the discovery of eight flat-headed myotis in northeastern Mexico. It offers information on the Program for the Conservation of Bats of Mexico, in which the discovery of the eight bats was a part of. The program, which was assisted by the North American Bat Conservation...
- WEEKLY READER:. // World Almanac for Kids;2005, p35
The article offers facts about bats. Bats are the only mammals that can fly. A little brown bat may eat as many as 1,000 mosquitoes in an hour. The tiniest bat is about the size of a penny. The largest bat has a 6-foot wingspan.