TITLE

Making sense of 10-Gigabit systems

AUTHOR(S)
Congdon IV, Herb; Zahr, Bob; Davis, Brian
PUB. DATE
April 2005
SOURCE
Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Apr2005, Vol. 13 Issue 4, p12
SOURCE TYPE
Trade Publication
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
Focuses on local area network solutions for 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE). Cabling requirements; Systems backed by existing industry standards; System performance of various 10-GbE options.
ACCESSION #
16936976

 

Related Articles

  • 10GigE to test cable limits. Draye, Hugo // Communications News;Apr2006, Vol. 43 Issue 4, p32 

    The article focuses on the use of 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GigE) over twisted-pair copper cabling (10GBASE-T). The standards for 10GBASE-T are still in the development stage. They are expected to be finalized and published in 2006. The 10GBASE-T test limits are similar to the limits for CAT 6. The...

  • Low-cost 10 Gigabit Ethernet targets business. Savvas, Antony // Computer Weekly;3/30/2004, p37 

    In an attempt to widen the appeal of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and make it cost-effective for enterprise users to upgrade, Foundry Networks has introduced a family of switches costing from £3,900. 10 Gigabit Ethernet has already established a strong position in the metropolitan area networking...

  • Are 10-GigE vendors shortchanging on interoperability testing?  // Telecommunications - Americas Edition;Feb2004, Vol. 38 Issue 2, p6 

    Points out that the market for 10-Gigabit Ethernet may start to show some signs of life in 2004 but customers planning to use 10-GigE products may be in for a surprise. Reports that transceiver/transponder vendors as well as network equipment vendors are not doing a key conformance test as...

  • ETHERNET at THIRTY. Margulius, David // InfoWorld;5/12/2003, Vol. 25 Issue 19, p50 

    Provides information on Ethernet technology. Benefits of an open standard; Upgrades undergone by Ethernet technologies; Applications that will justify the cost of gigabit switches.

  • Copper breakthrough.  // Australian Personal Computer;May2004, Vol. 24 Issue 5, p121 

    Truly high speeds have eluded Ethernet users for more than three decades, but all that changed overnight with 10Gigabit Ethernet. Scientists transporting black hole gravity wave data at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory succeeded in achieving 10,000MB/s, or 10 billion bit/s —...

  • New trends in multimode 10-GbE stressed-receiver conformance testing. Fitzgerald, Paul // Lightwave;May2005, Vol. 22 Issue 5, p19 

    Reports on developments in multimode 10-Gigabit Ethernet stressed-receiver conformance testing. Declining cost of multimode VCSEL-based transceivers; Escalating need to produce compliant multimode components and systems; Multimode market evolution; Challenges of testing 850-nm multimode versus...

  • Who Needs Gigabit Ethernet?  // Business Communications Review;Jul2006, Vol. 36 Issue 7, p6 

    The article focuses on issues regarding the use of Gigabit Ethernet. The connection was made by Gartner analysts at one of the firm's recent symposia. It cost more than $10 billion, which only includes LAN gear, IP phones and other ancillary items required to optimize and take advantage of the...

  • GigE Switch, PBX Market Rebound; DSL Access Concentrator Sales Slip.  // Business Communications Review;Oct2006, Vol. 36 Issue 10, p8 

    This article discusses the growth of the Gigabit Ethernet Switch market and its continued forecasted growth. Also discussed are the PBX market and the market for DSL Access Concentrators. It is suggested that the PBX market has become more secure as the demand has risen for IP lines. The revenue...

  • Plasma-activated process key for low-cost Ethernet. Cutts, Crawford; Beck, William; Matai, Raadjkumar; Jie, Luo // Lightwave;Sep2005, Vol. 22 Issue 9, p13 

    Focuses on the growth in the deployment of multimode fiber (MMF) types that support 1- and 10-Gigabit/sec Ethernet applications. Deployment of high performance fiber; Key features of combined MMF and a 10-Gigabit Ethernet; Demand for MMF types. INSET: PCVD for speciality optical-fiber designs.

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics