TITLE

Ask Dr. G

PUB. DATE
December 2004
SOURCE
TechDecisions;Dec2004, Vol. 6 Issue 12, p32
SOURCE TYPE
Periodical
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
Discusses the difference between the standard Ethernet and the Gigabit Ethernet. Speed and bit size; Reason behind the difficulty posed by the utilization of the Gigabit Ethernet on small systems; Information on the Ethernet.
ACCESSION #
15289500

 

Related Articles

  • WHICH INTERFACE WILL GET TRACTION? Wright, Maury // EDN Europe;Aug2005, Vol. 50 Issue 8, p33 

    Reports on the networks supported by a typical enterprise information technology departments in Great Britain. Impact of the changes in the electronic industry landscape on board and system designers; Credibility to propositions that InfiniBand will first prevail in clusters before moving into...

  • To be fair, no one promised 10G Base-T would work on Category 6. Latham Jr., C. Donald // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Sep2006, Vol. 14 Issue 9, p100 

    This article examines the capability of a desktop computer to transmit data at 10 Gigabits per second. The speed of 10GBase-T is greater than 1000Base-T. Transmission capacities seem unreal with the next-generation network standard. It also discusses the cost of a 10 Gbits per second at a...

  • 100x faster: Gigabit Ethernet. Hoske, Mark T. // Control Engineering;Nov2007, Vol. 54 Issue 11, p47 

    The author reflects on the Gigabit industrial Ethernet protocol announced by the CC-Link Partner Association in October 2007. Such protocol can allow network communications at 1 Gigabit per second. The author cites some of the advantages of the CC-Link IE such as the avoidance of token-passing...

  • ETHERNET at THIRTY. Margulius, David // InfoWorld;5/12/2003, Vol. 25 Issue 19, p50 

    Provides information on Ethernet technology. Benefits of an open standard; Upgrades undergone by Ethernet technologies; Applications that will justify the cost of gigabit switches.

  • Copper breakthrough.  // Australian Personal Computer;May2004, Vol. 24 Issue 5, p121 

    Truly high speeds have eluded Ethernet users for more than three decades, but all that changed overnight with 10Gigabit Ethernet. Scientists transporting black hole gravity wave data at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory succeeded in achieving 10,000MB/s, or 10 billion bit/s —...

  • New trends in multimode 10-GbE stressed-receiver conformance testing. Fitzgerald, Paul // Lightwave;May2005, Vol. 22 Issue 5, p19 

    Reports on developments in multimode 10-Gigabit Ethernet stressed-receiver conformance testing. Declining cost of multimode VCSEL-based transceivers; Escalating need to produce compliant multimode components and systems; Multimode market evolution; Challenges of testing 850-nm multimode versus...

  • Gigabit Industrial Ethernet: networks and tunneling processes to increase quality, reduce costs. Katzel, Jeanine // Control Engineering;Jan2014, Vol. 61 Issue 1, pDE-5 

    The article discusses the benefits of Gigabit Industrial Ethernet in connected devices and machines. The said technology is designed for manufacturing environments to help handle the data transmission requirements of networked devices. Also provided is information on a communication scheme...

  • CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE PRODUCTS.  // Communications News;Mar2006, Vol. 43 Issue 3, p48 

    The article features several cabling infrastructure products. The Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) Midspan automatically detects PoE-ready devices and supplies 48 volts of DC power over existing Ethernet cabling. The 4000 Designer Series Steel Raceway enables both power receptacles and data activations...

  • How to identify cable plant faults. Knickerbocker, Jason // Communications News;Dec2003, Vol. 40 Issue 12, p34 

    Presents information on the upgrading of local area network by the networking industry that allows information technology managers to eliminate downtime and decrease support requirements. Information on the physical layer portion of Ethernet; Details of the virtual cable tester technology...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of VIRGINIA BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY AND SYSTEM

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics