TITLE

Are 10-GigE vendors shortchanging on interoperability testing?

PUB. DATE
February 2004
SOURCE
Telecommunications - Americas Edition;Feb2004, Vol. 38 Issue 2, p6
SOURCE TYPE
Trade Publication
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
Points out that the market for 10-Gigabit Ethernet may start to show some signs of life in 2004 but customers planning to use 10-GigE products may be in for a surprise. Reports that transceiver/transponder vendors as well as network equipment vendors are not doing a key conformance test as required by IEEE's 802.3ae standard; Observation that system vendors are ultimately responsible for ensuring that their products meet the stressed receiver conformance test.
ACCESSION #
12207348

 

Related Articles

  • Making sense of 10-Gigabit systems. Congdon IV, Herb; Zahr, Bob; Davis, Brian // Cabling Installation & Maintenance;Apr2005, Vol. 13 Issue 4, p12 

    Focuses on local area network solutions for 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE). Cabling requirements; Systems backed by existing industry standards; System performance of various 10-GbE options.

  • 10GigE to test cable limits. Draye, Hugo // Communications News;Apr2006, Vol. 43 Issue 4, p32 

    The article focuses on the use of 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GigE) over twisted-pair copper cabling (10GBASE-T). The standards for 10GBASE-T are still in the development stage. They are expected to be finalized and published in 2006. The 10GBASE-T test limits are similar to the limits for CAT 6. The...

  • Live From Las Vegas: MEF Unveils Newest Carrier Ethernet Tests.  // TelecomWeb News Digest;3/23/2006, p1 

    This article reports on the new certification program unveiled by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) at the TelecomNEXT show in Las Vegas, Nevada as of March 2006. The program is the fourth set it has released in a year as it rounds out its program to create a seal of approval for what it calls...

  • ETHERNET at THIRTY. Margulius, David // InfoWorld;5/12/2003, Vol. 25 Issue 19, p50 

    Provides information on Ethernet technology. Benefits of an open standard; Upgrades undergone by Ethernet technologies; Applications that will justify the cost of gigabit switches.

  • Copper breakthrough.  // Australian Personal Computer;May2004, Vol. 24 Issue 5, p121 

    Truly high speeds have eluded Ethernet users for more than three decades, but all that changed overnight with 10Gigabit Ethernet. Scientists transporting black hole gravity wave data at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory succeeded in achieving 10,000MB/s, or 10 billion bit/s —...

  • New trends in multimode 10-GbE stressed-receiver conformance testing. Fitzgerald, Paul // Lightwave;May2005, Vol. 22 Issue 5, p19 

    Reports on developments in multimode 10-Gigabit Ethernet stressed-receiver conformance testing. Declining cost of multimode VCSEL-based transceivers; Escalating need to produce compliant multimode components and systems; Multimode market evolution; Challenges of testing 850-nm multimode versus...

  • Low-cost 10 Gigabit Ethernet targets business. Savvas, Antony // Computer Weekly;3/30/2004, p37 

    In an attempt to widen the appeal of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and make it cost-effective for enterprise users to upgrade, Foundry Networks has introduced a family of switches costing from £3,900. 10 Gigabit Ethernet has already established a strong position in the metropolitan area networking...

  • SPIRENT LAUNCHES FIRST 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET PRODUCT.  // LAN Product News;Mar2001, p3 

    Announces the launch of Spirent Communications' first product to implement a draft of the proposed 802.3ae standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Features of the SmartBits Local Area Network 3710A; Hardware and software support for the 3701A; Company background; Contact information.

  • New IEEE 802.3â„¢ Communication Documents Technical Feasibility and Market Drivers for Next Generation of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON).  // Telecom Standards;Jun2015, Vol. 25 Issue 6, p2 

    The article reports on the availability of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers 802.3 (IEEE 802.3) and IEEE 8482 documents that provide technical feasibility inputs and details on the possible market forces for the future users of the Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON). The...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics