TITLE

EDTECH AND STUDENT PRIVACY: CALIFORNIA LAW AS A MODEL

AUTHOR(S)
Peterson, Dylan
PUB. DATE
January 2016
SOURCE
Berkeley Technology Law Journal;2016 Special Issue, Vol. 31, p961
SOURCE TYPE
Academic Journal
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The article focuses on the central tension in K-12 educational technology (edtech) between the need to protect student data privacy on edtech companies' ability to innovate and schools' ability to enhance education. It mentions that California's Student Online Personal Information Protection Act would be an effective solution to the current inadequate federal student privacy laws. It also mentions that Band-Aid measure, and federal reform.
ACCESSION #
120485592

 

Related Articles

  • AUSTRALIAN COMMUNICATIONS TAKE ACTION ON PRIVACY. Smith, Barbara Palframan // Communication World;Oct/Nov2002, Vol. 19 Issue 6, p11 

    Discusses the Privacy Amendment Act of 2001 effective in Australia prohibiting business enterprises to retain personal information of their clients. Efforts of Anna Brown, national communications manager for Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC, to spread awareness about the act in her company; Sources...

  • DATA PRIVACY REGULATION IN THE AGE OF SMARTPHONES. Hettrich, Matthew // Touro Law Review;2015, Vol. 31 Issue 4, p981 

    The article discusses data privacy regulation in America in the age of technological innovations such as smartphones, and it mentions the U.S. legal system, the efforts to legally protect private information, and the legal aspects of cell phone-related mobile apps and games. The U.S....

  • CALIFORNIA'S APPELLATE COURTS ISSUE FURTHER DECISIONS REGARDING COLLECTING AND USE OF CONSUMERS' ZIP CODES AND OTHER INFORMATION. Ott, Carter W.; Cierny, Alec // Banking Law Journal;Sep2011, Vol. 128 Issue 8, p740 

    The article offers information about two court cases in appellate courts in California that related to the collection of personal information. It provides analysis of the legal issues of claims on breaches of privacy under the California Song-Beverly Credit Card Act in the court cases Vincent...

  • Extortion Manhunt Highlights Need for Privacy Controls. Larkin, Erik // PCWorld;Mar2009, Vol. 27 Issue 3, p40 

    The article reflects on the importance of national laws and regulations for safeguarding personal and sensitive information held by companies in the U.S. It opines that the case of the ongoing million-dollar manhunt for extortionists who threatened to display millions of stolen health records,...

  • Important Reminder for New York Employers: Focus on Employee Privacy and Data Security. Lewis, Jackson // Venulex Legal Summaries;2008 Q1, p1 

    The article addresses the New York privacy and data security laws that businesses should comply with regarding employee information. These are protection from increasing identity theft in the U.S. It includes the Social Security number protection imposed by the General Business Law on January 1,...

  • Canada Passes New PIPEDA Provisions.  // Information Management Journal;Sep/Oct2015, Vol. 49 Issue 5, p8 

    The article reports on the Digital Privacy Act passed by the Canadian officials as part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It says that the new provisions ensure compliance to the privacy and security policies. It mentions that the privacy commissioner...

  • The Secure GC: Getting Ready for California's Upcoming Privacy Changes. Northrop, Seth A. // Inside Counsel (SyndiGate Media Inc.);12/16/2015, p1 

    The article highlights data privacy laws to be enacted in California starting January 1, 2016. Topics discussed include the redefinition of personal information for business interacting with California residents, changes in the scope and process for notifying California residents about data...

  • Putting a Lock on Personal Information. O'Brien, George // BusinessWest;12/21/2009, Vol. 26 Issue 17, p16 

    The article focuses on the Massachusetts Personal Data Protection regulation which states that every person who owns personal information on a resident of the Commonwealth shall develop an information-security program. The law indicates that each program shall designate one or more employees to...

  • PIPEDA Compliance Improving Slowly.  // Information Management Journal;Sep/Oct2007, Vol. 41 Issue 5, p14 

    The article discusses a report on Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). According to the report author, Jennifer Stoddart of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, there is a greater need to take data protection seriously, as new data breaches during 2006...

  • Automating the Critical Steps to Compliance With the Massachusetts Data Privacy Law.  // Database Trends & Applications;Jun2010, Vol. 24 Issue 2, p26 

    The article offers information on the automation of the critical procedures of complying with the data privacy law, 201 CMR 17.00, in Massachusetts. The data privacy law applies to anyone who has license on personal information (PI) about Massachusetts residents. According to the author, the law...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics