TITLE

Unlocking the secrets of GDPR effectiveness

AUTHOR(S)
Kemp, David
PUB. DATE
December 2016
SOURCE
Lawyer;12/5/2016, Vol. 30 Issue 49, p21
SOURCE TYPE
Trade Publication
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
The article focuses on the effectiveness of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which ensure compliance within the corporation. Topics discussed include challenges for handling the Personally Identifiable Information (PII), GDPR policy and procedures to the accumulated information and secret of GDPR effectiveness is records management.
ACCESSION #
120018741

 

Related Articles

  • Apocalyptic predictions are not helpful. Parsons, Russell // Marketing Week (Online Edition);3/18/2013, p5 

    The author reflects on the need for the direct marketing (DM) industry to comply with data protection laws in Europe. He explains that the industry is anxious about what they believe is the negative effect of data protection regulation that is being discussed at the European Parliament. The...

  • ACT OF 8 DECEMBER 1992 ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA. Vandendriessche, Johan; Mason, Stephen // Digital Evidence & Electronic Signature Law Review;2012, Vol. 9, p130 

    A summary is presented of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in Relation to the Processing of Personal Data in Belgium.

  • ROYAL DECREE OF 13 FEBRUARY 2001 PROVIDING FURTHER DETAILS TO THE ACT OF 8 DECEMBER 1992 ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA. Vandendriessche, Johan; Mason, Stephen // Digital Evidence & Electronic Signature Law Review;2012, Vol. 9, p152 

    A summary is presented of the Royal Decree of 13 February 2001 Providing Further Details to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in Relation to the Processing of Personal Data in Belgium.

  • Australian Privacy Commissioner: Get Ready Now.  // Information Management Journal;Jul/Aug2013, Vol. 47 Issue 4, p16 

    The article reports on the result of the survey by McAfee which reveals that 59% of the employees responsible for the management of the personally identifiable information (PII) of customers were not aware of the changes in the Australian Privacy Act.

  • DATA SECURITY LAW--STATE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR PROTECTING PERSONAL DATA. Dodd, J. Desiree // American Journal of Trial Advocacy;2015, Vol. 38 Issue 3, p623 

    The article discusses data security laws in the U.S. in relation to technology and threats to privacy and personal information, and it mentions various American state statutory requirements for protecting personal data as of 2015. U.S. federal laws and the nation's proposed Consumer Privacy Bill...

  • Survey of Recent European Union Privacy Developments. Voss, W. Gregory // Business Lawyer;Nov2012, Vol. 68 Issue 1, p205 

    The article discusses several developments regarding European Union privacy laws as of November 2012, focusing on an analysis of the laws related to facial recognition and biometric technologies, as well as the Court of Justice of the European Union's ruling in two cases involving personal data...

  • Regulating the Internet of Things: First Steps Toward Managing Discrimination, Privacy, Security, and Consent. Peppet, Scott R. // Texas Law Review;Nov2014, Vol. 93 Issue 1, p85 

    The consumer "Internet of Things " is suddenly reality, not science fiction. Electronic sensors are now ubiquitous in our smartphones, cars, homes, electric systems, health-care devices, fitness monitors, and workplaces. These connected, sensor-based devices create new types and unprecedented...

  • Survey of Recent FTC Privacy Enforcement Actions and Developments. Khan, Fatima N. // Business Lawyer;Nov2013, Vol. 69 Issue 1, p227 

    The article discusses several U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) privacy enforcement actions and developments as of November 2013, focusing on legal issues involving consumer privacy in America, reasonable data security measures, and the collection and storage of personal information social...

  • THE MALAYSIAN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010: A LEGISLATION NOTE. Yusoff, Zuryati Mohamed // New Zealand Journal of Public & International Law;Jun2011, Vol. 9 Issue 1, p119 

    Modern information technology allows people to do things that would not have been possible before in a fast and easy way. The significant role of information in the global economy and the implications of collection, use, processing and disclosure of personal data have raised concerns over the...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics