TITLE

Ready for the 1998 Data Protection Act?

PUB. DATE
May 2000
SOURCE
Logistics & Transport Focus;May2000, Vol. 2 Issue 4, p12
SOURCE TYPE
Trade Publication
DOC. TYPE
Article
ABSTRACT
This article presents data from the Experian, the information solutions provider, showing that over 60 percent of businesses in Great Britain is are not aware that there is law a on data protection that was enforced in 1998. Of those which are aware of the law, two-thirds do not know how it affects them. Overall, almost 90 percent of businesses feel they do not know how the law affects them and 97 percent feel they need to know more about it. To help businesses understand how the act affects them, the company has a published a guide which explains the requirements and responsibilities placed on them by the new legislation.
ACCESSION #
11646585

 

Related Articles

  • Data disclosure decision reduces employer duties. Wison, Penny; Younson, Fraser // Personnel Today;1/6/2004, p10 

    Over the past few years, employers have had to get to grips with data protection laws and codes of practice which seem to put considerable strain on them if they are to be fully compliant. Lawyers have also used these laws as part of their litigation strategy, by requiring employers to find and...

  • Taking stock of storage. Fitzgibbons, Jonathan // Supply Management;9/8/2005, Vol. 10 Issue 18, p33 

    Reports on the factors that must be considered to maintain accuracy and the security arrangements of Data Protection Act. Need for personal data to be erased when no longer required for its original purpose; Use of appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect data;...

  • Privacy and Law Enforcement in the European Union: The Data Retention Directive. Bignami, Francesca // Chicago Journal of International Law;Summer2007, Vol. 8 Issue 1, p233 

    This Article examines a recent twist in European Union ("EU") data protection law. In the 1990s, the European Union was a market-creating organization and the law of data protection was designed to prevent rights abuses by market actors. Since the terrorist attacks in New York, Madrid, and...

  • An important victory for personal privacy -- or unnecessary censorship and difficulty in the fight against crime and terror?  // Communications Law: Journal of Computer, Media & Telecommunicati;2014, Vol. 19 Issue 3, p73 

    The editor comments on the implication of the concepts of data processor and data controller within data protection laws in the European Union (EU) for personal privacy and censorship of sites amid the fight against crime and terror.

  • National data sharing - an ambitious aim unlikely to be achieved.  // MarketWatch: Global Round-up;Mar2007, Vol. 6 Issue 3, p185 

    The article reports that the plan of the government in Great Britain to create a database that will share data between departments has been prevented by the Data Protection Act (DPA). The DPA applies to the public sector where compliance with it has been high on the government agenda. But, the...

  • Opinion: Data protection confusion reigns. Lancelot, Chris // GP: General Practitioner;3/15/2004, p36 

    The article focuses on the Data Protection Act in Great Britain. Although the Act was designed to protect personal data and prevent it being used inappropriately, in practice it has led to a number of unexpected, often ridiculous and occasionally lethal consequences, sometimes associated with a...

  • To Serve and Protect. Walker-Osborn, Charlotte; Harto, Nadia // ITNOW;Mar2012, Vol. 54 Issue 1, p22 

    Charlotte Walker-Osborn, Commercial Partner and TMT Sector Head, and Nadia Harto, Commercial Solicitor from Eversheds LLP, explain potential and proposed changes to EU data protection laws.

  • EUROPEAN UNION DATA PROTECTION LAW AND MEDIA EXPRESSION: FUNDAMENTALLY OFF BALANCE. Erdos, David // International & Comparative Law Quarterly;Jan2016, Vol. 65 Issue 1, p139 

    The European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC requires all European Economic Area (EEA) jurisdictions to provide an equivalent regime protecting the privacy and other fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons in relation to personal data processing, whilst also shielding media...

  • You can't duck responsibility for your data. Jagessar, Usha // Computer Weekly;10/21/2003, p44 

    The Data Protection Act 1998 introduced the right of individuals to privacy for data processed about them. It sets out rules and procedures for any business or organisation that processes personal data. People who determine the manner and purpose in which personal data is processed are...

Share

Read the Article

Courtesy of THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA

Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics