Lack of answers concerns MDs as privacy law deadline nears

Sibbald, Barbara
November 2003
CMAJ: Canadian Medical Association Journal;11/25/2003, Vol. 169 Issue 11, p1200
Academic Journal
Assesses the impact of the imposition of privacy legislation on physicians in Canada in November 2003. Objective of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA); Potential requirements for physicians to comply to PIPEDA; Loopholes in the law.


Related Articles

  • NEW LAW TARGETS COMPANIES' PRIVACY POLICIES.  // Canadian Plastics;Dec2003, Vol. 61 Issue 12, p11 

    Provides information on the Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act that will take effect on January 1, 2004. Reason for the need to conduct an audit for personal information of companies; Comment from Anneli Legault, a member of a Toronto-based law firm, on the need for privacy policy.

  • Industry At Odds On Privacy Bill. Brostoff, Steven // National Underwriter / Property & Casualty Risk & Benefits Manag;07/10/2000, Vol. 104 Issue 28, p1 

    Reports on the approval of a medical privacy legislation by the United States (U.S.) House Banking Committee that was supported by insurance agents and opposed by insurance companies in 2000. Provisions under the amendment that eased the concerns of insurance agents; Reasons for the opposition...

  • Province-by-province record keeping.  // Canadian Nursing Home;Oct2006, Vol. 17 Issue 3, p24 

    The article highlights the responsibility of Canadian provinces under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the 1992 decision of the Supreme Court of Canada on medical records. Each province sets their own rules to comply legally. Exempted from the rules are...

  • PIPEDA and non-profits. McDonnell, Curtis // CMA Management;Jun/Jul2004, Vol. 78 Issue 4, p37 

    The article focuses on the implication of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) on not-for-profit organizations. Many not-for-profit and charitable organizations have been trying to analyze the implication of the Act over them. The scope of the Act and, in...

  • Canada Passes New PIPEDA Provisions.  // Information Management Journal;Sep/Oct2015, Vol. 49 Issue 5, p8 

    The article reports on the Digital Privacy Act passed by the Canadian officials as part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It says that the new provisions ensure compliance to the privacy and security policies. It mentions that the privacy commissioner...

  • Start 2015 right with an HR file makeover.  // HR Weekly;12/8/2014, Vol. 2 Issue 49, p1 

    The article presents tips to get human resources (HR) documents updated. These include creating a checklist that shows HR colleagues, choosing an electronic format, and keeping the files confidential. Developing a secure system for destroying employee records when one does not have to legally...

  • The Licencing of Our Personal Information: Is It a Solution to Internet Privacy? Basho, Kalinda // California Law Review;Oct2000, Vol. 88 Issue 5, p1507 

    Proposes the use of an online licensing system based on the Uniform Computer Information Transaction Act (UCITA) to protect online privacy in the United States. Commercial and individual interests on online personal information; Effectiveness of privacy protection systems; Analysis of the...

  • Identity thieves: Real evil twins. Danitz, Tiffany // Insight on the News;09/21/98, Vol. 14 Issue 35, p16 

    Reports that criminal's are accessing companies' databases in order to steal personal information on employees, such as Social Security numbers and dates of birth in the United States. Reference to the Privacy Rights Clearinghouse in San Diego, California; Comments made by David Banisar of the...

  • Texas Legislature Passes a Second Health Information Privacy Bill - S.B. 1136. Strama, Brenda T. // Venulex Legal Summaries;2003 Q2, p1 

    The article focuses on Texas S.B. 1136, a bill that will make substantial changes to the Texas Medical Privacy Act, approved by the Texas legislature on May 23, 2003. The legislation will be sent to the state governor for signature. The bill was proposed by Senator Jane Nelson. It provides...


Read the Article


Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics