The American Robin: A Portent of Spring
- American Robin Seer Calls: Aerial Alarm or a Contact Call? Vanderhoff, E. Natasha; Eason, Perri K. // Wilson Journal of Ornithology;Jun2009, Vol. 121 Issue 2, p406
The literature regarding the seet call of the American Robin (Turdus migratorius) is unclear as anecdotal accounts indicate it is an aerial alarm. A more recent, comprehensive account indicates it is most likely a contact call. We examined the meaning of seet calls through observations and a...
- GOOD DAY, STREETLIGHT. // National Wildlife (World Edition);Dec2006/Jan2007, Vol. 45 Issue 1, p10
The article looks at how a study by University of Florida researcher Mark Miller, found that American robins, which normally start singing right around sunrise, start singing hours earlier in areas with extensive light pollution. Miller visited robin habitats from rural Pennsylvania to the...
- America's Red-breasting Thrush. Harrison, George H. // Birder's World;Apr2002, Vol. 16 Issue 2, p48
Presents information on the American Robin. Description of the bird; Observations on its nesting behavior; Favorite habitats; Natural diet; Favorite feeders; Favorite backyard features. INSETS: Did You Know?;Attract Robins to Your Yard.
- CONNECTICUT: AMERICAN ROBIN. Cooper, Jason // Birds;1997, p11
American Robin is the state bird of Connecticut. It was adopted by the state in 1943. It is one of the most familiar and loved of all American birds. Its length ranges from 9 to 11 inches. Michigan and Wisconsin also adopted American Robin as their state birds.
- MICHIGAN: AMERICAN ROBIN. Cooper, Jason // Birds;1997, p23
American Robin is the state bird of Michigan. It was adopted by the state in 1931. It is scientifically named Turdus migratorius. Its length ranges from 9 to 11 inches. These birds love earthworms and grubs. They also eat berries.
- WISCONSIN: AMERICAN ROBIN. Cooper, Jason // Birds;1997, p46
American Robin is the state bird of Wisconsin. It was adopted by the state in 1949. It is scientifically named Turdus migratorius. Its length ranges from 9 to 11 inches. These birds often nest in yards, choosing small trees or shrubs for their nests of mud, straw and string.
- Spring Tune-Up. Stokes, Lilian; Stokes, Don // Birder's World;Jun2005, Vol. 19 Issue 3, p48
Provides tips for bird watchers in learning to identify bird songs. List of often-heard species including the American Robin and Mourning Dove; Use of phrases in recognizing songs of some species; Method in making a judgment about a bird song's pitch.
- Vocal Repertoire of the Yellow-Faced Parrot (Alipiopsitta xanthops). de Araújo, Carlos B.; Marcondes-Machado, Luiz Octavio; Vielliard, JacQues M. E. // Wilson Journal of Ornithology;Sep2011, Vol. 123 Issue 3, p603
We describe the vocal repertoire of the Yellow-faced Parrot (Alipiopsitta xanthops) from recorded vocalizations and also flock sizes in BrasÃlia (Brazil) during 2006. Vocal communication signals are both long-range and short-range sounds. We describe seven call types: flight call...
- SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT. Lawren, B. // National Wildlife (World Edition);Dec88/Jan89, Vol. 27 Issue 1, p20
Reports on the expansion of ranges of songbirds in the U.S. Benefits from increase in winter bird feeding; Nesting sites of cliff swallow; Migration of American robins.