400Mbps Superfast Wireless Connection Demo'd at Wembley Stadium

February 2015
Broadband Monthly Newsletter;Feb2015, Vol. 14 Issue 2, p7
The article reports that Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., EE Ltd. and Qualcomm Inc. have collaborated to demonstrate 400Mbps superfast wireless Internet connection at Wembley Stadium in London, England.


Related Articles

  • China Mobile Selects Huawei's GPON FTTW Solution for Its WLAN Mobile Backhaul Network.  // Asia-Pacific Telecom;Jul2012, Vol. 16 Issue 7, p6 

    The article reports that China Mobile Ltd. has chosen information and communications technology solutions provider Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.'s GPON FTTW Solution for the deployment of its wireless LAN (WLAN) mobile backhaul networks in 17 cities of Shangdong in China. The move aims to improve...

  • Huawei Unveils Its Agile Campus 3.0 Tech.  // WiFi/ WLAN;May2015, Vol. 25 Issue 5, p8 

    The article offers brief information on the Agile Campus 3.0 Solutions and Wi-Fi soft handover technology from Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.

  • Videocon Telecom partners Huawei to launch Wi-Fi service in the Punjab circle.  // Telecom Tiger;1/21/2014, p1 

    The article reports on the launch of Wireless internet (Wi-Fi) service by Global System for Mobile (GSM) service provider Videocon Telecommunications Ltd. in partnership with Chinese telecom equipment vendor Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd in the areas of Punjab.

  • SingTel inks MoU with Huawei to develop 5G technology.  // Asia-Pacific Telecom;Nov2014, Vol. 18 Issue 11, p14 

    The article reports that a joint initiative has been signed between Singapore Telecom (SingTel) and Chinese equipment maker Huawei TechnologiesCo. Ltd. to work on the development of fifth-generation (5G) mobile broadband technologies.

  • HUAWEI WINGLE E8231. Pandey, Ashok // PC Quest;Sep2014, p66 

    The article evaluates the Wingle e8231 portable USB powered Wi-Fi data card from Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.

  • Bharti Airtel deploys vectorisation to boost broadband speeds to 100Mbps. Pearce, James // Capacity Magazine;10/31/2016, p1 

    Bharti Airtel has rolled out vectorisation technology to offer speeds of up to 100Mbps on its fixed broadband footprint in 87 Indian cities.

  • Huawei launches LTE TDD multi-mode Wi-Fi device.  // Telecom Asia;Feb2012 Supplement, p14 

    The article offers brief information on the E589 pocket-sized long-term evolution telecommunications devices for the deaf (LTE/TDD) multi-mode wireless internet (Wi-Fi) devices from Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.

  • China Mobile selects Huawei GPON-based FTTW Wi-Fi backhaul solution for 17 cities in Shandong province.  // Broadband Monthly Newsletter;Sep2012, Vol. 11 Issue 9, p9 

    The article reports on the Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)-based fixed-to-the-Wi-Fi (FTTW) backhaul solution to be provided by Huawei to China Mobile Shandong Branch to help the latter deploy wireless local area network (WLAN) mobile backhaul networks in 17 cities of Shandong province....

  • Huawei, Infosys collaborate on smart stadium Wi-Fi. Alleven, Monica // FierceWirelessTech;10/21/2015, p1 

    The article reports on the partnership between telecommunications company Huawei Technologies and information technology company for launching a Smart Stadium Solution by providing internet services at sports stadiums and exhibition centers. Topics include views of a number of Wi-Fi networks...

  • HUAWEI: Mobile WiFi E5220.  // Computer Active;10/2/2013, Issue 407, p22 

    The article offers brief information on Huawei Mobile WiFi E5220 wireless router from Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.


Read the Article


Sorry, but this item is not currently available from your library.

Try another library?
Sign out of this library

Other Topics